Privacy Policy

In this Policy we outline:

 

1. What information we collect, including:

  • Contracts;
  • Our website;
  • Job applications;
  • Email;
  • Mailshots and newsletters.

2. How we use your information.
3. What information we give to third parties.
4. How you can change or control what is collected.
5. How this Privacy Policy can change.
6. Complaints or queries.


What information we collect

 

How you can contact Secon Cyber about any questions or concerns you may have.

We collect only what information we believe is needed to be able to provide our services to you and/or your organisation. That will vary from service to service.

 

Contracts

 

When you enter into a contract with Secon Cyber we will collect what ever information is required to fulfil the terms of the service. We encourage all businesses to use generic details where possible (such as [email protected]) but where this is not possible we will respect the privacy of the data provided.

Sales & Billing information will typically contain details of the contact, their address (billing and/or service delivery), contact email and contact number(s). It may also contain financial information relating to the service being delivered, such as bank account details and sort codes.

 

Visitors to our websites

 

When you visit seconcyber.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of your behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of our site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

You can find details of our Terms and Conditions of the website use on our website.

 

Email

 

We use Google to provide our email to us. In turn they use encryption to keep your data private while in transit. If your email service does not support encryption, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy on their pages for more details on how they store and process information.

 

Mailshots and Newsletters

 

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters and mailshots. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our services. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

We will include an option to unsubscribe from our mailshots should you wish to no longer receive them.

 

Recruitment

 

Secon Cyber use many different channels for recruitment, including Social Media. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at [email protected]

All information provided during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format. We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.

We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

 

If we make you an offer, you may be required to provide:

 

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

You will also be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions. If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

 

How we use your information.

 

We have to hold some details of people who have requested the service on behalf of their organisation in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the organisation has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about someone who has raised a helpdesk ticket to contact them to resolve the issue and then carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

When people subscribe to our services, we will give them an option to cancel their subscription subject to the terms and conditions of the service.

 

What information we give to third parties.

 

We will not share your details with any third parties unless strictly necessary in order to provide the service that you have subscribed to. In that case we will require that third party to have adequate controls in place to protect that data, and delete it when no longer required.

 

How you can change or control what is collected.

 

Secon Cyber aim to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information about them by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing and address it to our Information Governance department at the address below. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

 

How this Privacy Policy can change.

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. As legislation changes or becomes clearer, or as circumstances dictate, this privacy policy notice may change. The most recent version will always be available on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 15th May 2018.

 

Complaints or queries

 

Secon Cyber tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Secon Cyber’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you should contact the ICO in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

How to contact Secon Cyber about questions or concerns you have.

 

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us at [email protected] or write to:

Information Governance
Secon Cyber Security Limited
Berkeley Suite,
35 Berkeley Square,
London W1J 5BF